Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was updated on May 24, 2018.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected in connection with access to and use of zabars.com. By utilizing services provided by zabars.com, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

While visiting our website you may make a purchase or use other services which will require us to collect information about you. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, ZIP code, phone number, birth date, shopping preferences, personal interests, pages visited, and a record of products purchased.

Technical information about your computer or device, such as your IP address, operating system, browser, domain, and other technical information may be collected and linked with your personal data.

We may receive your information in a variety of ways including information provided during order placement, information provided when requesting a catalogue, receiving a gift, creating an online account, subscribing to Zabar's email offers or participating in promotion or survey.

Supplying information at zabars.com is voluntarily. However if you choose not to supply certain information, some features of our site may not be available such as the ability to place an order or to receive a promotion.

We may collect or use information made available to us through third party databases and directories. We specify that data sourced from a third party must be legitimately and legally obtained. This information may be governed by privacy statements of the third party.


USING INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use information provided in order to fulfill orders, process payments, and communicate with you about your order.

We contract with service providers which manage order, payment, and shipment data. We also contract with service providers who provide data analysis, email services, and who manage catalog mailings.

We may match personal information with public and private data sources in order to enhance our records, such as appending additional address information to your personal information.

We utilize third party cooperative data sharing vendors in the distribution of our print catalogs. The participants of these databases provide customer names, mailing addresses and information about their customers' purchasing history which can be used to identify and market to potentially interested parties.

These third party service providers may access personal data, and are required to use it solely as directed by us for the purpose of our requested services.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services to you or to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations.


UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to unsubscribe from our emails please update your email communication preferences by following the "Manage Preferences" or "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of your email.

If you would like to be removed from our mailing list for catalogues or other print communications please contact us (see Contacting Us) with your request and include your full name and mailing address.

Because mailings are scheduled in advance, please allow two weeks for your email preferences to be updated and up to six to eight weeks for your catalog mailing request to be processed.

European Union residents are entitled to certain rights with respect to personal information for which we are the data controller. As a European Union resident you have the right to know if we are storing your personal information and the right to request that we provide you or another company a copy of your personal information. You have the right to request that we update any incorrect or inaccurate personal information, the right to object to or restrict our use of your personal information, and the right to request the deletion of your personal information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with legal requirements. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to requests concerning personal information.


COOKIES

We use cookies on this site to improve your browsing experience, maintain items in your shopping cart, and evaluate site usage. You may instruct your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our site.


PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

This website is not directed to anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16.


LINKS

This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of sites other than zabars.com.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of the third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make a request for this information, please submit your request in writing to our mailing address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this page.


CONTACTING US

By mail:

Zabar's & Co., Inc.
2245 Broadway
New York, NY 10024

By phone: 212-787-2000

By email: info@zabars.com